Richards v. Mountain States Mutual Casualty Co., 104 N.M. 47, 716 P.2d 238 (1986)
[…] At the hearing on the motion to dismiss, the district court found that the policy coverage provision limiting coverage to the insured’s vehicle and property contained therein is clear and unambiguous and does not provide uninsured motorist coverage for property damage to plaintiff’s house. However, the defendant’s motion to dismiss was denied because the district court found that the policy provision conflicts with the New Mexico uninsured motorist statute, NMSA 1978, Section 66-5-301 (Repl.Pamp.1984). Section 66-5-301(A) states:

No motor vehicle or automobile liability policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person and for injury to or destruction of property of others arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in New Mexico with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in New Mexico unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto in minimum limits for bodily injury or death and for injury to or destruction of property as set forth in Section 66-5-215 NMSA 1978 and such higher limits as may be desired by the insured, but up to the limits of liability specified in bodily injury and property damage liability provisions of the insured’s policy, for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, and for injury to or destruction of property resulting therefrom, according to the rules and regulations promulgated by, and under provisions filed with and approved by, the superintendent of insurance. (Emphasis added.)

The issue on appeal is whether the uninsured motorist statute and its particular reference to “injury to or destruction of property” is limited to property damage to the insured’s vehicle and property therein. The inquiry centers on the legislative intent behind the statute.