Estate of Gutierrez ex rel. Haney v. Albuquerque Police Department, 104 N.M. 111, 717 P.2d 87 (1986)
[…] Thus, the Act is in derogation of one’s common law right to sue and is to be strictly construed. Methola; see generally State, ex rel. Miera v. Chavez, 70 N.M. 289, 373 P.2d 533 (1962).

The New Mexico Supreme Court has held that “[t]he right to sue and any recovery under the New Mexico Tort Claims Act is limited to the rights, procedures, limitations and conditions prescribed in the Act.” Methola, 95 N.M. at 334, 622 P.2d at 239. Unless the specific procedures outlined in the Act have been followed, plaintiff’s claim must fail.

Section 41-4-15 provides in relevant part:

A. Actions against a governmental entity or a public employee for torts shall be forever barred, unless such action is commenced within two years after the date of occurrence resulting in loss, injury or death * * *

The plain language of this statute indicates when the period of limitations begins to run. Aragon & McCoy v. Albuquerque National Bank, 99 N.M. 420, 659 P.2d 306 (1983). There is no dispute between the parties as to the date of the occurrence.