State v. Teel, 103 N.M. 684, 712 P.2d 792 (1985)
[…] The exclusion of her testimony on these matters forms the basis of this appeal. First, Ms. Teel testified that she was present when the claim for the lost diamond was made to the agent for the insurance company and that she signed the Proof of Loss for defendant. Second, she identified her husband’s signature from the endorsement line of the $4,750.00 draft. Third, she recognized the diamond in her husband’s second ring as the same diamond that had previously been reported lost. The trial court ruled that Ms. Teel could not testify as to these matters under Rule 505.

NMSA 1978, Section 38-6-6 refers to privileged communications between spouses. The statute states in pertinent part:

A. No husband shall be compelled to disclose any communication made by his wife during the marriage, and no wife shall be compelled to disclose any communication made to her by her husband during the marriage.
* * * * 4c *
D. If a person offers himself as a witness and voluntarily testifies with reference to the communications specified in this section, that is a consent to the examination of the person to whom the communications were made as above provided.

This statute extends a spousal testimonial privilege to any communication. Rule 505, however, provides that one spouse may prevent another from disclosing a confidential communication, made during the marriage. Thus, the statute is far more comprehensive and seeks to grant a greater privilege than does the rule. The New Mexico Supreme Court has held that any conflict between the rules of evidence and statutes attempting to create evidentiary privileges must be resolved in favor of the rules. Maestas v. Allen, 97 N.M. 230, 638 P.2d 1075 (1982). Thus, Section 38-6-6(A), which mirrors the older common law rule that neither spouse could be compelled to disclose a communication made during the marriage, does not govern the court’s deci*686sion in this case. See Ammerman v. Hubbard Broadcasting, Inc., 89 N.M. 307, 551 P.2d 1354 (1976) cert. denied 436 U.S. 906, 98 S.Ct. 2237, 56 L.Ed.2d 404 (1978).

In determining whether the trial court erred in excluding Ms.