Austin v. Austin, 103 N.M. 457, 709 P.2d 179 (1985)
[…] II 1984), preempted New Mexico case law. Under New Mexico case law, military disability retirement income is to be divided as community property upon the dissolution of a marriage. Stroshine v. Stroshine, 98 N.M. 742, 652 P.2d 1193 (1982). We reverse the Court of Appeals.

In this opinion we address one issue, whether the Act preempts New Mexico community property law which currently treats military disability retirement benefits as community property.

The two provisions of the Act pertinent to this issue are Section 1408(c)(1), which provides:

Subject to the limitations of this section, a court may treat disposable retired or retainer pay payable to a member for pay periods beginning after June 25, 1981, either as property solely of the member or as property of the member and his spouse in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction of such court.

and Section 1408(a)(4), which provides:

“Disposable retired or retainer pay” means the total monthly retired or retainer pay to which a member is entitled (other than the retired pay of a member retired for disability under chapter 61 of this title) * * *