Archuleta v. Jacquez, 103 N.M. 254, 704 P.2d 1130 (1985)
[…] Additional facts will be discussed as the issues raised on appeal are discussed individually in the body of this opinion.

I. WHETHER THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN HOLDING THAT THE DEFENDANTS DID NOT HAVE A STATUTORY PRESCRIPTIVE EASEMENT PURSUANT TO NMSA 1978, SECTION 73-2-5, TO USE THE DRAIN PIPE AND/OR DRAIN DITCH FROM DEFENDANTS’ LANDS ONTO PLAINTIFFS’ LANDS.

Defendants in this case are claiming a statutory right to use plaintiffs’ drain ditch and drain pipe under the provisions of Section 73-2-5, which provides:

Hereafter in all cases where there has been a continuous use of a ditch for the purposes of irrigation, for five years, it shall be conclusively presumed as between the parties, that a grant has been made by the owners of the land, upon which such ditch is located, for the use of the same; provided, that nothing herein contained shall be construed to prevent the owner of a servient estate from making any alterations, or changes in the location, of any ditch upon his land, so long as such alteration or change of loca*257tion shall not interfere with the use of such ditch by the owner, or owners, of the dominant estate or estates.

Plaintiffs argued successfully at trial, and on appeal, that the quoted statute did not apply, and even if it did, defendants failed to meet its requirements.