State v. Pitts, 102 N.M. 747, 700 P.2d 650 (1985)
[…] Sara and the three males were apprehended while attempting to hitchhike out of town. Sara had most of the money. Defendant had $6 or $7 on his person when apprehended.

Defendant admitted that there was a conversation in his cell about ways to get Thelma into a cell and that Sara had been told to get the jailer. However, defendant asserted he did not participate in this conversation. Defendant also testified that he was pushed out of the cell by one of the other males and this other male was the one who took the money bag.

ROBBERY EVIDENCE

Section 30-16-2 provides: “Robbery consists of the theft of anything of value from the person of another or from the immediate control of another, by use or threatened use of force or violence.”

Defendant contends the evidence was insufficient to show two of the requisites for robbery.

First, defendant asserts a lack of evidence to establish that defendant took the money bag from Thelma or from the immediate control of Thelma.