New Mexico Beverage Co. v. Blything, 102 N.M. 533, 697 P.2d 952 (1985)
[…] Plaintiff argues that it did not “extend credit” within the meaning of Section 60-7A-9 because its deliveries were marked “C.O.D.” and it “expected” prompt payment. But plaintiff cannot circumvent the statute based upon expectations of prompt payment or by labelling its transactions “C.O.D.” By failing to bring an action promptly when an invoice went unpaid for more than 30 days, and continuing to deliver liquor without receiving immediate payment, plaintiff extended credit to the retailer under NMSA 1978, Section 60-7A-9 (Repl.Pamp.1981).

NMSA 1978, Section 60-8A-5 (Repl. Pamp.1981) provides that “[n]o action shall be maintained * * * to collect any debt for merchandise sold, served or delivered in violation of the Liquor Control Act.” Plaintiff argues that because this statute was passed before the tied-house laws were enacted, this sanction of disallowing actions to recover debt is not applicable to violations of the tied-house laws, and applies only to illegal credit sales by retailers to consumers.