New Mexico Beverage Co. v. Blything, 102 N.M. 533, 697 P.2d 952 (1985)
[…] Following a trial, the district court dismissed plaintiffs claim. The trial court based its judgment on the grounds that plaintiff extended credit to M & R Liquors for more than 30 days; that NMSA 1978, Section 60-7A-9 (Repl.Pamp.1981), a part of the Liquor Control Act, prohibits a liquor wholesaler from extending credit to a liquor retailer for more than 30 days; and that NMSA 1978, Section 60-8A-5 (Repl. Pamp.1981) prohibits enforcement of any debt which is incurred contrary to the Liquor Control Act. Plaintiff appealed to this Court. We affirm.

NMSA 1978, Section 60-7A-9 (Repl. Pamp.1981) is a “tied-house” law, which makes it illegal for any liquor wholesaler to “extend credit or to agree to extend credit for the sale of alcoholic beverages to any retailer * * * for any period more than thirty calendar days from the date of the invoice required under the provisions of Section 70 [60-8A-3, NMSA 1978] of the Liquor Control Act.”