Redding v. City of Truth or Consequences, 102 N.M. 226, 693 P.2d 594 (1984)
[…] The parties agree that in order for plaintiff to sue defendant his cause of action must fit within one of the exceptions to the grant of immunity given governmental entities and public employees under the Tort Claims Act, NMSA 1978, § 41-4-4(A) (Repl.Pamp.1982). Because plaintiff relies solely on NMSA 1978, § 41-4-9 (Repl. Pamp.1982), the parties also agree that waiver of immunity, if any, must be found within that section. Of course, it follows that if no waiver can be found, plaintiff’s *228action must be dismissed. NMSA 1978, § 41-4-17 (Repl.Pamp.1982).

Section 41-4-9 provides:

The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 41-4-4 NMSA 1978 does not apply to liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation of any hospital, infirmary, mental institution, clinic, dispensary, medical care home or like facilities.

For the purpose of our discussion we assume, but do not decide, that defendant owed plaintiff a duty not to release from its control a vicious animal. The question then is whether the operation of an animal control center by defendant falls within Section 41-4-9.

Defendant argues that Section 41-4-9 is clear and that the activities of an animal control center do not fall, and cannot be reasonably interpreted to fall, within “the operation of any hospital, infirmary, mental institution, clinic, dispensary, medical care home or like facilities.” Id.

Plaintiff counters with two arguments.