Kern v. Ideal Basic Industries, 101 N.M. 801, 689 P.2d 1272 (1984)
[…] E.B. Law & Son, Inc., 60 N.M. 101, 287 P.2d 992 (1955). We do not decide this appeal on the basis of the “accidental injury” requirement. However, see the special concurrence in Hernandez v. Home Education Livelihood Program, Inc., 98 N.M. 125, 645 P.2d 1381 (Ct.App.1982); In re Korsun’s Case, 354 Mass. 124, 235 N.E.2d 814 (1968). We assume, but do not decide, that plaintiff suffered an accidental injury.

For an accidental injury to be compensable, the accidental injury must arise out of the employment and the accident must be reasonably incident to the employment. Section 52-1-28. As stated in Section 52-1-9(B), “at the time of the accident, the employee is performing service arising out of ... his employment[.]” The “arising out of” and “incident to” employment requirements have been repeatedly defined. Plaintiff relies on the definition in Adamchek v. Gemm Enterprises, Inc., 96 N.M. 24, 627 P.2d 866 (1981), emphasizing that “arising out of” is concerned with a “cause.”