Santiago v. New Mexico Employment Security Department, 101 N.M. 387, 683 P.2d 69 (1984)
[…] An injured claimant may fail to receive sufficient wages because of the injury. Employment Security Department (ESD) refers to this as monetary eligibility for benefits under Section 51rl-4. Santiago was off work due to an injury, for which he received worker’s compensation. His eligibility for benefits depends upon Section 51-1-6, an exception to the general rules of monetary eligibility, which states:

Any person who has had a continuous period of sickness or injury for which he received benefits under the Workmen’s Compensation Act [52-1-1 to 52-1-69 NMSA 1978] or the New Mexico Occupational Disease Disablement Law shall be entitled, if he was eligible before the sickness or injury occurred, to apply for and receive such unemployment compensation benefits, as he would have been eligible to receive them if he had been involuntarily separated from work at the time of the occurrence of the sickness or injury. The right to unemployment compensation benefits shall not be preserved under this section unless a claim for benefits is filed with respect to a week that is not later than the fourth calendar week after the termination of the continuous period of compensated sickness or injury, and unless such week is within the thirty-six month period that follows the date of the commencement of the continuous period of sickness or injury.

The appellate issue is the applicability of Section 51-1-6.

It is undisputed that Santiago came within the first sentence of Section 51-1-6. He was injured on July 19, 1980. Installment *388worker’s compensation benefits were paid from July 20, 1980 to May 25, 1982.