Kennedy v. Yates Petroleum Corp., 101 N.M. 268, 681 P.2d 53 (1984)
[…] The Eminent Domain Code provides that a condemnor may petition the court for an order of immediate possession. NMSA 1978, § 42A-1-22 (Repl.Pamp.1981). Section 42A-1-22 further provides that at the hearing on such a petition “the court shall make an order authorizing the condemnor to take immediate possession of the property if it finds that the use for which the property sought to be condemned is a public use and that immediate possession is necessary.” (Emphasis added.) These statutory provisions are grounded in the constitutional prohibition against taking or damaging private property for public use without just compensation. N.M. Const, art.