Benham v. Forest Products Co., 101 N.M. 119, 679 P.2d 261 (1984)
[…] Based on these findings, the district court of Bernalillo County concluded that the Colorado district court had personal jurisdiction over the appellants and that the default judgments entered against them were entitled to full faith and credit in New Mexico.

The appellants argue that the Colorado court lacked sufficient minimum contacts to assert personal jurisdiction over them and that the exercise of such jurisdiction deprived the appellants of due process of law. The appellee contends that Colorado properly obtained jurisdiction of the appellants pursuant to Colo.Rev.Stat. Section 13-1-124 (Orig.Vol. and Cum.Supp.1983) which provides in part:

Engaging in any act enumerated in this section by any person, whether or not a resident of the state of Colorado, either in person or by an agent, submits such person, and, if a natural person his personal representative to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state concerning any cause of action arising from:
(a) The transaction of any business within this state;
4* * ^ sk
(d) Contracting to insure any person, property, or risk residing or located within this state at the time of contracting