State ex rel. Gesswein v. Galvan, 100 N.M. 769, 676 P.2d 1334 (1984)
[…] This Court held in State ex rel. Anaya v. Scarborough, 75 N.M. 702, 410 P.2d 732 (1966) that the “interest” necessary to disqualify a judge pursuant to this section of the Constitution includes actual bias or prejudice, not some indirect, remote, speculative theoretical or possible interest.

The statutory provision allowing disqualifications was first enacted in 1933. 1933 N.M.Laws, Ch. 184. Although minor modifications have been made, its current form, Section 38-3-9, provides in part:

Whenever a party to an action or proceeding, civil or criminal, including pro*771ceedings for indirect criminal contempt arising out of oral or written publications, except actions or proceedings for constructive and other indirect contempt or direct contempt shall make and file an affidavit that the judge before whom the action or proceeding is to be tried and heard, whether he be the resident judge or a judge designated by the resident judge, except by consent of the parties or their counsel, cannot, according to the belief of the party making the affidavit, preside over the action or proceeding with impartiality, that judge shall proceed no further.