State v. Griffin, 100 N.M. 75, 665 P.2d 1166 (1983)
[…] The legal issue is whether the trial court was required to order restitution; that depends on the meaning of “person” and “actual damages.” Section 31-17-1(A) provides:

As used in this section unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “victim” means any person who has suffered actual damages as a result of the defendant’s criminal activities;