Background and Motion Practice
[…] Serio, 100 N.Y.2d 854, 860, 768 N.Y.S.2d 423, 800 N.E.2d 728 [2003] ). We previously have recognized the complex "nature of the statutory and regulatory scheme of the No-Fault Law" ( id. at 505, 14 N.Y.S.3d 283, 35 N.E.3d 451 ), characterizing it as a "Rube-Goldberg" like maze *871( Presbyterian Hosp. in City of N.Y. v. Maryland Cas. Co., 90 N.Y.2d 274, 286, 660 N.Y.S.2d 536, 683 N.E.2d 1 [1997] ). **478This matter is another illustration of the intricacy of that law.
Our review begins with Vehicle and Traffic Law § 312(1)(a), which provides, in pertinent part, that
"[n]o motor vehicle shall be registered in this state unless the application for such registration is accompanied by proof of financial security which shall be evidenced by proof of insurance or evidence of a financial security bond, a financial security deposit or qualification as a self-insurer under [ Vehicle and Traffic Law § 316 ]."