People v. M.R., 99 N.E.3d 620, 2018 IL App (2d) 170342 (2018)
[…] * * *
For the purpose of this Section, 'traffic violation' shall include a violation of Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 relating to the offense of reckless homicide, Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, or *622any similar county or municipal ordinance." 705 ILCS 405/5-125 (West 2016).

¶ 7 The offense of possession of a stolen vehicle is defined in section 4-103(a)(1) of the Illinois Vehicle Code ( 625 ILCS 5/4-103(a)(1) (West 2016) ), which, as pertinent here, provides that it is a violation of chapter 4 of the Vehicle Code for "[a] person not entitled to the possession of a vehicle or essential part of a vehicle to receive, possess, conceal, sell, dispose, or transfer it, knowing it to have been stolen or converted." The State insists that section 4-103 is a traffic law, such that a minor accused of violating it may be prosecuted as an adult.