State v. Horton, 99 N.E.3d 1090, 2017 Ohio 8549 (2017)
[…] Geauga Co. Budget Comm. (1976), 48 Ohio St. 2d 372 [358 N.E.2d 610]." However, "where a trial court's order is based on an erroneous standard or a misconstruction of the law, it is not appropriate for a reviewing court to use an abuse of discretion standard." Castlebrook, Ltd. v. Dayton Properties Ltd. Partnership , 78 Ohio App.3d 340, 346, 604 N.E.2d 808 (2d Dist.1992). Thus, at issue is whether the trial court's sentence is lawful or whether the trial court's attitude was unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable when it imposed its sentence on Horton.

{¶ 37} R.C. 2929.21 et seq. governs penalties for misdemeanor offenses. R.C. 2929.21 establishes the overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing, stating at R.C. 2929.21(A) : "The overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender. To achieve those purposes, the sentencing court shall consider the impact of the offense upon the victim and the need for changing the offender's behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public." R.C. 2929.21(B) provides:

A sentence imposed for a misdemeanor * * * shall be reasonably calculated to achieve the two overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing set forth in division (A) of this section, commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the offender's conduct and its impact upon the victim, and consistent *1101with sentences imposed for similar offenses committed by similar offenders.

And, according to R.C. 2929.21(C), a court that imposes a sentence upon an offender for a misdemeanor "shall not base the sentence upon the race, ethnic background, gender, or religion of the offender."

{¶ 38} R.C. 2929.22 sets forth considerations in imposing a sentence for a misdemeanor. R.C. 2929.22(A) provides: