State v. Horton, 99 N.E.3d 1090, 2017 Ohio 8549 (2017)
[…] {¶ 18} Rather, the parties initially dispute what constitutes a judgment of conviction in a criminal case under Ohio law and whether a sentence may be the subject of an appeal, apart from the conviction. Based on our review of Ohio law, we conclude that a judgment of conviction in a criminal case includes the fact of conviction and a sentence. And, according to Ohio law, a judgment of conviction in a criminal case constitutes a final order or judgment that may be the subject of an appeal.

{¶ 19} First, R.C. 2953.02 creates a right to appeal from a judgment or final order in a criminal case, stating: "In a capital case in which a sentence of death is imposed for an offense committed before January 1, 1995, and in any other criminal case, including a conviction for the violation of an ordinance of a municipal corporation, the judgment or final order of a court of record inferior to the court of appeals may be reviewed in the court of appeals. * * *." (Emphasis added.) Notably, the statute creating a right to appeal uses the term "judgment or final order"-not "portion of a judgment or final order."

*1097{¶ 20} Second, pursuant to Crim.R. 32(C), "[a] judgment of conviction shall set forth the fact of conviction and the sentence."