State v. Horton, 99 N.E.3d 1090, 2017 Ohio 8549 (2017)
[…] The definite jail term imposed by the trial court is far less than the statutory maximum that the trial court could have imposed. And, given the trial court's highlighting of a need to change Horton's behavior, a ten-day jail term under the circumstances of this case is not an abuse of discretion.

{¶ 43} Third, the trial court's imposition of restitution with an order to pay $2,065.00 to the Mid-Ohio Food Bank is consistent with the overall purposes of misdemeanor sentencing as set forth in R.C. 2929.21(A) ("To achieve those purposes, the sentencing court shall consider * * * making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public"). Because trial court's order of restitution is based on some sound reasoning process, we find that it is not unreasonable. Neither do we find that the trial court's order of restitution is arbitrary, or unconscionable. See Dayton ex rel. Scandrick v.