State v. Thompson, 99 N.E.3d 1035, 2017 Ohio 8375 (2017)
[…] (Tr. at 253.)

{¶ 17} Appellant presents two arguments to establish the insufficiency of the evidence at trial. He first argues that a mistake of fact negates the mens rea necessary to support conviction for the crime of criminal mischief. In the alternative, he argues that his action in destroying the camera was self-help to abate a nuisance and therefore privileged.

{¶ 18} R.C. 2909.07(A) defines the offense of criminal mischief:

No person shall:
(1) Without privilege to do so, knowingly move, deface, damage, destroy, or otherwise improperly tamper with * * * the following:
(a) The property of another.

{¶ 19} Appellant first argues that a mistake of fact negates the element of "knowingly" and prevents conviction on the offense. Appellant argues that he believed that he had a right under the lease to remove the intrusive camera.