S.H. v. Secreia R., 98 N.E.3d 639, 2018 IL App (3d) 170357 (2018)
[…] ¶ 16 On appeal, respondent contends that the circuit court failed to comply with section 2-27(1) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Act) ( 705 ILCS 405/2-27(1) (West 2016) ), when it found that she was unfit. Specifically, respondent contends that the circuit court failed to adequately articulate the factual basis for its finding. Upon review, we find the circuit court's oral pronouncement, along with the dispositional order's reference to the unfitness finding in respondent's ongoing proceedings, are sufficient to satisfy the requirements of section 2-27(1).

¶ 17 Section 2-27(1) of the Act provides that the circuit court may place a child outside the parental home "[i]f the court determines and puts in writing the factual basis supporting the determination of whether the parents * * * of a minor adjudged a ward of the court are unfit." (Emphasis added.) Id.