Risner v. Ohio Dep't of Natural Res., 98 N.E.3d 1104, 2017 Ohio 7988 (2017)
[…] {¶ 18} As a result, appellant was convicted and ordered to forfeit the deer parts seized by ODNR resulting from the unlawful killing of the deer. The seizure and forfeiture are what ODNR now asserts were not part of the criminal sanction imposed.

{¶ 19} R.C. 1531.21 states that a "defendant in a proceeding for forfeiture or condemnation under a division rule or this chapter or chapter 1533. of the Revised Code shall be tried under the rules of criminal procedure and according to law."

{¶ 20} R.C. 1531.99 states that "[a] court that imposes sentence for a violation of any section of this chapter * * * may require the person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to the offense, in addition to any fine, term of imprisonment, seizure, and forfeiture imposed, to make restitution[.]"

{¶ 21} These statutes read in conjunction indicate that the penalties of seizure and forfeiture at issue are "criminal in nature." Compare State v. Boger , 6th Dist. Ottawa No. OT-86-60, 1987 WL 8433, *1 (Mar. 27, 1987), with Dept. of Natural Res., Div. of Wildlife v.