Risner v. Ohio Dep't of Natural Res., 98 N.E.3d 1104, 2017 Ohio 7988 (2017)
[…] Appellee contends the seizure and forfeiture of the deer parts were ordered in a criminal proceeding and thus were part of the criminal sanction imposed.

{¶ 15} R.C. 1531.02 states in pertinent part that "[n]o person * * * shall take in any manner or possess any number or quantity of wild animals, except wild animals that the Revised Code * * * permit to be taken, hunted, killed, or had in possession, and only at the time and place and in the manner that the Revised Code * * * prescribe[s]."

{¶ 16} Here, appellant killed a white-tail deer in a manner contrary to R.C. 1531.02 because he failed to comply with the time and place restrictions of R.C. 1533.17.

{¶ 17} R.C. 1533.17(A) states that "[n]o person shall hunt * * * upon any lands * * * of another, * * * or shoot, shoot at, catch, kill, injure, or pursue a * * * wild animal thereon without obtaining written permission from the owner[.]"

{¶ 18} As a result, appellant was convicted and ordered to forfeit the deer parts seized by ODNR resulting from the unlawful killing of the deer. The seizure and forfeiture are what ODNR now asserts were not part of the criminal sanction imposed.