Speller v. Toledo Pub. Sch. Bd. of Educ., 98 N.E.3d 1066, 2017 Ohio 7994 (2017)
[…] (Citation omitted.) Dickinson at ¶ 14.

{¶ 52} Appellant argues appellees furnished false information to the ODJFS (Ohio Department of Job and Family Services) about her being suspended due to a criminal investigation. Appellant also maintains the crime report as well as the false statements in the Board's termination resolution were made with legal malice.

*1078{¶ 53} Appellees contend they are afforded an absolute privilege for all of the statements made to the ODJFS.

{¶ 54} R.C. 4141.21, provides, in pertinent part:

Confidentiality of information * * *
[T]he information maintained by the director of job and family services or furnished to the director by employers or employees pursuant to this chapter is for the exclusive use and information of the department of job and family services in the discharge of its duties and shall not be open to the public or be used in any court in any action or proceeding pending therein, or be admissible in evidence in any action, other than one arising under this chapter * * *.

{¶ 55} Upon review, the record shows a representative of ProComp Risk, on behalf of TPS, supplied information to ODJFS, in error, that appellant was suspended due to a criminal investigation.