People v. Teri W., 97 N.E.3d 386, 73 N.Y.S.3d 777, 31 N.Y.3d 124 (2018)
[…] Other departments of the Appellate Division have reached the same conclusion (see People v. Brandon T., 19 A.D.3d 883, 797 N.Y.S.2d 624 [3d Dept. 2005] ; People v. Torrez, 5 A.D.3d 405, 771 N.Y.S.2d 909 [2d Dept. 2004] ).

"As the clearest indicator of legislative intent is the statutory text, the starting point in any case of interpretation must always be the language itself, giving effect to the plain meaning thereof" ( People v. Golo, 26 N.Y.3d 358, 361, 23 N.Y.S.3d 110, 44 N.E.3d 185 [2015] [citation omitted] ). Penal Law § 60.02 requires that, in the case of a felony youthful offender, "the court must impose a sentence authorized to be imposed upon a person convicted of a class E felony." Penal Law § 65.00 in turn indicates that sentences of probation should be considered in accordance with "the nature and circumstances of the crime and ... the history, character and condition of the defendant," and the statute prescribes *388specific **779probationary terms according to a