People v. Teri W., 97 N.E.3d 386, 73 N.Y.S.3d 777, 31 N.Y.3d 124 (2018)
[…] The Appellate Division held her *387**778sentence was legal (142 A.D.3d 924, 37 N.Y.S.3d 890 [1st Dept. 2016] ). We now affirm.

Penal Law § 60.02(2) provides that the sentence for a youthful offender adjudication replacing a felony conviction must be a sentence "authorized to be imposed upon a person convicted of a class E felony." Teri W. argues that "class E felony" here refers to an undesignated E felony, and that her probation term must therefore be no more than five years under Penal Law § 65.00(3)(a)(i). The version of that statute in effect when Teri W. committed her offense provided that

"[f]or a felony, other than a class A-II felony defined in article two hundred twenty of this chapter or the class B felony defined in section 220.48 of this chapter, or any other class B felony defined in article two hundred twenty of this chapter committed by a second felony drug offender, or a sexual assault, the period of probation shall be five years"
(former Penal Law § 65.00[3][a][i] [emphasis added] ).1

Pursuant to the exception above, "[f]or a felony sexual assault, the period of probation shall be ten years" ( Penal Law § 65.00[3][a][iii] ).

When the youthful offender statute was enacted in 1971, the Penal Law did not differentiate among the class E felonies.