People v. Teri W., 97 N.E.3d 386, 73 N.Y.S.3d 777, 31 N.Y.3d 124 (2018)
[…] Supreme Court sentenced her to 10 years' probation. Teri W. appealed, contending that her 10-year probation sentence illegally exceeded the five-year maximum for undesignated class E felonies. The Appellate Division held her *387**778sentence was legal (142 A.D.3d 924, 37 N.Y.S.3d 890 [1st Dept. 2016] ). We now affirm.

Penal Law § 60.02(2) provides that the sentence for a youthful offender adjudication replacing a felony conviction must be a sentence "authorized to be imposed upon a person convicted of a class E felony." Teri W. argues that "class E felony" here refers to an undesignated E felony, and that her probation term must therefore be no more than five years under Penal Law § 65.00(3)(a)(i). The version of that statute in effect when Teri W. committed her offense provided that