People v. Teri W., 97 N.E.3d 386, 73 N.Y.S.3d 777, 31 N.Y.3d 124 (2018)
[…] v.
TERI W., Appellant.

No. 34

Court of Appeals of New York.

Decided on March 29, 2018

Seymour W. James, Jr., The Legal Aid Society, New York City (Lawrence T. Hausman of counsel), for appellant.

Cyrus R. Vance, Jr., District Attorney, New York City (Lee M. Pollack and Vincent Rivellese of counsel), for respondent.

OPINION OF THE COURT

WILSON, J.

Late one evening, when Teri W. was 17 years old, she and a man she knew sexually assaulted a 15-year-old girl. Teri W. pleaded guilty to one count of sexual abuse in the first degree, a class D felony sex offense. Pursuant to CPL 720.20, upon Supreme Court's determination that "the interest of justice would be served by relieving [her] from the onus of a criminal record," she was adjudged to be a youthful offender, meaning that her "conviction [was] deemed vacated and replaced by a youthful offender finding; and [that] the court must sentence the defendant pursuant to section 60.02 of the penal law" ( CPL 720.20 [1 ] [a]; [3] ). Supreme Court sentenced her to 10 years' probation. Teri W. appealed, contending that her 10-year probation sentence illegally exceeded the five-year maximum for undesignated class E felonies.