Fenton v. Fischer, 97 N.E.3d 1132, 2017 Ohio 7746 (2017)
[…] 2923.125(D)(1)(e) directs the sheriff to deny a license if the applicant has "been convicted of or pleaded guilty to a felony or an offense under Chapter 2925., 3719., or 4729. of the Revised Code that involves the illegal possession, use, sale, administration, or distribution of or trafficking in a drug of abuse; * * * [or] any other offense that is not previously described in this division that is a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year."1 Offenses classified as minor misdemeanors cannot be considered when making a concealed handgun licensure determination. R.C. 2923.125(D)(5).

{¶ 11} Fenton was convicted of possession of marijuana in violation of Ga. Code Ann., Section 16-13-2(b) which states:

Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any person who is charged with possession of marijuana, which possession is of one ounce or less, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and punished by imprisonment for a period not to exceed 12 months or a fine not to exceed $1,000.00, or both, or public works not to exceed 12 months.

{¶ 12} In Ohio, possession of marijuana in an amount less than 100 grams constitutes a minor misdemeanor. R.C. 2925.11(C)(3)(a) and (b). As noted by Fenton, an ounce is the equivalent of 28.349 grams. Thus, in Ohio, Fenton would have been charged with a minor misdemeanor.2