State v. Masson, 96 N.E.3d 1225, 2017 Ohio 7705 (2017)
[…] R.C. 4511.19(G)(1)(a)(i). For a misdemeanor of the first degree, the maximum sentence was 180 days. R.C. 2929.24(A)(1). See also R.C. 4511.19(G)(1) (citing Chapter 2929). The maximum term of community control is five years. R.C. 2929.25(A)(2). See also R.C. 4511.19(G)(1)(a)(i) (court may impose any conditions of community control considered necessary). The offense carried a minimum fine of $375 and a maximum fine of $1,075. R.C. 4511.19(G)(1)(a)(iii). The minimum license suspension was six months up to a maximum of three years. R.C. 4511.19(G)(1)(a)(iv), citing R.C. 4510.02(A)(5).

{¶ 30} The two overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are to punish the offender and to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others. R.C. 2929.21(A). "To achieve those purposes, the sentencing court shall consider the impact of the offense upon the victim and the need for changing the offender's behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public." Id. See also R.C. 2929.21(B) (the sentence shall be reasonably calculated to achieve the two overriding purposes, commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the conduct and its impact on the victim and consistent with sentences imposed on similar offenders for similar offenses).