In re Adoption Emmett, 95 N.E.3d 300, 92 Mass. App. Ct. 1118 (2017)
[…] Even then, however, the father complained about the financial inconvenience. In addition, while the father insists that he cannot be faulted for failing to have the means to visit the child from December to March, the judge considered that the parents also disingenuously blamed the lack of visits on that winter's extreme weather conditions. These heavy snow storms did not commence until late January, 2015, and did not explain the other failed visits. Accordingly, the judge's finding that the failure to visit was wilful was not clearly erroneous. See Adoption of Helen, 429 Mass. 856, 859-860 (1999) (judge may properly consider a parent's failure to make scheduled visits with a child in DCF custody when determining unfitness); G. L. c. 210, § 3(c )(x) ("willful failure to visit the child where the child is not in the custody of the parent" is factor judge must consider when determining parental unfitness).

2. Posttermination and postadoption visitation. The mother asserts that the judge abused her discretion in refusing to order posttermination and postadoption visitation. We disagree.