Commonwealth v. Moore, 95 N.E.3d 299, 92 Mass. App. Ct. 1118 (2017)
[…] Commonwealth v. Latimore, 378 Mass. 671, 677 (1979), quoting from Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979).

To support a conviction of assault and battery on a family or household member, the Commonwealth must establish that the defendant's relationship with the victim fits one of three definitions of "family or household member" pursuant to G. L. c. 265, § 13M. Where, as here, the relationship to be proved is that of a "substantive dating ... relationship," the following factors are to be considered: "the length of time of the relationship; the type of relationship; the frequency of interaction between the parties; whether the relationship was terminated by either person; and the length of time elapsed since the termination of the relationship." G. L. c. 265, § 13M(c ), as appearing in St. 2014, c. 260, § 23.

The testimony presented at trial, when viewed in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, was sufficient to support the jury's verdict.