Hayes v. Hayes, 94 N.E.3d 881, 92 Mass. App. Ct. 1116 (2017)
[…] Nov. 28, 2017 · Massachusetts Appeals Court · 17–P–453
94 N.E.3d 881, 92 Mass. App. Ct. 1116

Jennifer E. HAYES
v.
Brian J. HAYES.

17-P-453

Appeals Court of Massachusetts.

Entered: November 28, 2017.

MEMORANDUM AND ORDER PURSUANT TO RULE 1:28

Brian Hayes (husband) appeals from portions of an amended judgment of divorce nisi related to child custody, the parenting plan, and the division of marital assets.2 We affirm.

1. Custody and parenting time. The husband claims the judge erred in awarding sole legal custody of the parties' children to Jennifer Hayes (wife) pursuant to G. L. c. 208, § 31, and reducing the husband's parenting time from the amount originally awarded in the judge's temporary order. We disagree.

"In making an order or judgment relative to the custody of children, the rights of the parents shall, in the absence of misconduct, be held to be equal, and the happiness and welfare of the children shall determine their custody." G. L. c. 208, § 31. The overriding concern must be the best interests of the child. See J.S. v. C.C., 454 Mass. 652, 656 (2009) ; Rolde v. Rolde, 12 Mass. App. Ct. 398, 402 (1981).