People v. Smith, 92 N.E.3d 789, 69 N.Y.S.3d 566, 30 N.Y.3d 626 (2017)
[…] Thus, we conclude defendant was denied his right to counsel in violation of the Sixth Amendment and Article I, § 6 of the New York State Constitution.

The legality of the remedy for that error is subject to our review pursuant to CPL 470.35(2)(c). Based on the nature ***631and timing of the constitutional deprivation at issue here, the dismissal of the indictment was not an appropriate corrective action. Under CPL 470.20, the Appellate Division may take "such corrective action as is necessary and appropriate both to rectify any injustice to the appellant resulting from the error or defect which is the subject of the reversal or modification and to protect the rights of the respondent." The violation of defendant's right to counsel, although serious, occurred post-indictment and did not retroactively infect the grand jury proceedings.