Young Women's Christian Ass'n of Dayton, Ohio, Inc. v. Ohio Dep't of Job & Family Servs., 92 N.E.3d 108, 2017 Ohio 4102 (2017)
[…] {¶ 13} McLaughlin's sole assignment of error states:

THE TRIAL COURT COMMITTED REVERSIBLE ERROR WHEN IT FAILED TO FOLLOW THE STANDARD OF REVIEW SET FORTH AT OHIO REVISED CODE SECTION 4144.282(H) [sic] AND WHEN IT FOUND THAT APPELLANT PAULA MCLAUGHLIN WAS TERMINATED FROM HER JOB WITH YWCA FOR CAUSE.

{¶ 14} R.C. 4141.282(A) allows aggrieved parties to appeal decisions of the UCRC to the court of common pleas. The standard of review for the common pleas court is outlined in R.C. 4141.282(H), which states that "[i]f the court finds that the decision of the commission was unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence, it shall reverse, vacate, or modify the decision, or remand the matter to the commission. Otherwise, the court shall affirm the decision of the commission."

{¶ 15} "This limited standard of review applies to all appellate courts." (Citation omitted.) Williams v.