Hayes v. Victory Ctr. of Melrose Park SLF, Inc., 90 N.E.3d 593, 2017 IL App (1st) 162207 (2017)
[…] Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's, London v. Boeing Co. , 385 Ill. App. 3d 23, 36, 324 Ill.Dec. 225, 895 N.E.2d 940 (2008). In this case, the facts at issue are not in dispute, and the circuit court made no findings in denying the stay. Therefore the decision to deny the stay is reviewable de novo . See Bass v. SMG, Inc. , 328 Ill. App. 3d 492, 496, 262 Ill.Dec. 471, 765 N.E.2d 1079 (2002) (the appellate court reviewed the denial of the motion to compel arbitration de novo where the facts were not in dispute and the circuit court made no factual findings).

¶ 12 II. Discussion

¶ 13 Section 2(d) of the Uniform Arbitration Act (Uniform Act) ( 710 ILCS 5/2(d) (West 2014)), provides in pertinent part that "[a]ny action or proceeding involving an issue subject to arbitration shall be stayed if an order for arbitration * * * has been made under this Section or, if the issue is severable, the stay may be with respect thereto only." "Policies favoring arbitration support a stay of all court proceedings pending arbitration 'where the arbitrable and nonarbitrable issues, although severable, are also interrelated in terms of a complete resolution of the cause between the parties.' " Casablanca Trax, Inc. v.