Young v. Ohio State Univ. Hosps., 90 N.E.3d 234, 2017 Ohio 2673 (2017)
[…] State of Ohio, Mount Vernon Dev. Ctr. , 5th Dist. No. 94 CA 03, 1994 WL 528026 (Sept. 19, 1994) (noting the court's previous holdings that "the union and the employer are the proper parties in an action concerning public sector labor, and that an individual employee cannot bring a private lawsuit [under R.C. Chapter 4117]").2 Thus, R.C. 4117.09(B)(1) does not provide Young the right to file suit in the court of common pleas because such a claim is not cognizable in the court of common pleas. See Brondes at ¶ 12 ( R.C. 4117.09 does not authorize "an original action by an individual employee in common pleas court."). Moreover, Young is not suing OSU Hospitals for "violation of agreements or the enforcement of an award by an arbitrator"-he is suing for tortious interference. By its plain terms, R.C. 4117.09(B)(1) does not apply to his tortious interference claim. See Franklin Cty. Sheriff's Dept. v.