Young v. Ohio State Univ. Hosps., 90 N.E.3d 234, 2017 Ohio 2673 (2017)
[…] No. 18158, 2000 WL 706829 (June 2, 2000) ("R.C. Chapter 4117 sets forth the rights and obligations of public employers, public employees, and public employee organizations insofar as they engage in collective bargaining."); see also State ex rel. Fraternal Order of Police, Ohio Labor Council, Inc. v. Franklin Cty. Court of Common Pleas , 76 Ohio St.3d 287, 289, 667 N.E.2d 929 (1996) ("[I]f a party asserts claims that arise from or are dependent on the collective bargaining rights created by R.C. Chapter 4117, the remedies provided in that chapter are exclusive.").

{¶ 15} Pursuant to R.C. 4117.09(B)(1), collective bargaining agreements subject to R.C. Chapter 4117 must provide for "a grievance procedure which may culminate with final and binding arbitration of unresolved grievances." This section further provides that "[a] party to the agreement may bring suits for violation of agreements or the enforcement of an award by an arbitrator in the court of common pleas of any county wherein a party resides or transacts business." (Emphasis added.) Thus, R.C. 4117.09(B)(1)"requires that any collective bargaining agreement contain a two step procedure-a grievance procedure with arbitration first, and ultimately the right [of a party] to file in common pleas court." (Citation omitted.)

*238State ex rel. Wilkinson v.