In re Curc, 130 N.E.3d 957, 2019 Ohio 416 (2019)
[…] {¶9} "Whether Fiduciary's Claim against Estate can be denied as untimely, when such claim was filed in accordance with, and well within the time guidelines of, Ohio Revised Code [Section] 2117.02."

{¶10} The issue presented for review by this court is a question of law: whether appellant's fiduciary's claims are governed by R.C. 2117.02 or R.C. 2117.06. We review questions of law de novo. Portage Cty. Bd. Of Dev. Disabilities v. Portage Cty. Educators' Ass. For Dev. Disabilities , 153 Ohio St.3d 219, 2018-Ohio-1590, 103 N.E.3d 804, ¶ 25.

{¶11} R.C. 2117.02 provides, in relevant part: "An executor or administrator within three months after the date of appointment shall present any claim the executor or administrator has against the estate to the probate court for allowance."