Cowan v. Carter, 130 N.E.3d 1165 (2019)
[…] As relevant to this case, Indiana Code section 35-38-1-7.5(b)(2) states that a person who "commits a sex offense (as defined in IC 11-8-8-5.2 ) while having a previous unrelated conviction for a sex offense for which the person is required to register as a sex or violent offender under IC 11-8-8" is an SVP.4 When Cowan committed sexual misconduct with a minor in Indiana in November 2007, he already had an unrelated conviction for a sex offense in Michigan for which he was required to register under chapter 11-8-8. He is therefore an SVP as defined by statute. And Indiana Code section 35-50-6-1(e), which states that when an SVP completes his or her fixed term of imprisonment, "the person shall be placed on parole for the remainder of the person's life[,]" therefore applies.

[15] Cowan was required to register in Michigan as a sex offender when he moved to Indiana, and at that time, a person who was required to register in another jurisdiction was defined as a sex or violent offender who was required to register here.