Cowan v. Carter, 130 N.E.3d 1165 (2019)
[…] Our supreme court held this imposed a burden that added punishment "beyond that which could have been imposed when [the defendant's] crime was committed." Id. However, Hevner did not address a defendant who already had sex offender status at the time the statute changed. Therefore, Hevner is not inconsistent with Tyson or Zerbe and does not help Cowan. Pursuant to the decisions of our supreme court, when Cowan came to Indiana, he was a sex or violent offender because he was required to register in Michigan.

[14] The fact that Cowan is a sex or violent offender as defined by section 11-8-8-5(b)(1) in turn determines whether or not he is an SVP subject to lifetime parole. As relevant to this case, Indiana Code section 35-38-1-7.5(b)(2) states that a person who "commits a sex offense (as defined in IC 11-8-8-5.2 ) while having a previous unrelated conviction for a sex offense for which the person is required to register as a sex or violent offender under IC 11-8-8" is an SVP.4 When Cowan committed sexual misconduct with a minor in Indiana in November 2007, he already had an unrelated conviction for a sex offense in Michigan for which he was required to register under chapter 11-8-8. He is therefore an SVP as defined by statute.