Commonwealth v. Johnson, 129 N.E.3d 841, 482 Mass. 830 (2019)
[…] *846Additionally, "[t]he omission of particular language from a statute is deemed deliberate where the Legislature included [the] omitted language in related or similar statutes." Fernandes v. Attleboro Hous. Auth., 470 Mass. 117, 129, 20 N.E.3d 229 (2014). When chapter 278A was enacted, see St. 2012, c. 38, the Legislature had already required a "direct" result of criminal activity in other contexts. See G. L. c. 127, § 1, as amended through St. 1982, c. 108, § 1 (defining "[v]ictim" as, in part, "any entity which has suffered property damage or property loss as a direct result of the crime for which the sentence referred to in this chapter was imposed" [emphasis added] ); G. L. c. 258C, § 3 (b ) (2) (G), as amended through St. 2010, c. 256, § 113 ("Expenses incurred for professional crime scene cleanup services necessary as the direct result of the commission of a crime ... shall be compensable ..." [emphasis added] ).