Commonwealth v. Johnson, 129 N.E.3d 841, 482 Mass. 830 (2019)
[…] Two decades later, in 2014, Johnson filed pro se a chapter 278A motion for DNA testing of semen and an evidence collection kit in the police's possession.3 The motion was denied without a hearing. Johnson, now represented by counsel, filed in 2018 a second motion for DNA testing of the evidence collection kit.

**832Johnson stated in an affidavit accompanying his second chapter 278A motion that he was "currently serving a federal prison sentence ... for federal failure to register as a sex offender." See 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a) (2012) (criminal penalty for knowing failure to "register or update a registration as required by the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act"). Johnson asserted also that he was "required to register as a sex offender" "[a]s a result of" his 1994 convictions of indecent assault and battery, and that he had "no other sex offense convictions."4 See Commonwealth v.