Riley v. State, 129 N.E.3d 218 (2019)
[…] Appellant's Appendix, Volume II at 43. The trial court set another pre-trial conference for August 8. On August 8, Riley appeared in court and requested a bond review. The trial court took the motion under advisement and set another pre-trial conference for August 29. On August 21, Riley filed a notice of appeal, challenging the July 25 order imposing the additional bond. Riley notes in his brief that after he filed his notice of appeal, the trial court released Riley on his own recognizance. See Brief of Appellant at 7.

Discussion and Decision

[4] Indiana Code section 35-33-8-4(b) states that bail "may not be set higher than that amount reasonably required to assure the defendant's appearance in court[.]" The amount of bail is within the sound discretion of the trial court and will be reversed only for an abuse of discretion. Johnson v. State , 114 N.E.3d 908, 910 (Ind. Ct. App. 2018).