In re Lancaster, 128 N.E.3d 893, 2019 Ohio 111 (2019)
[…] 1. In its decision of September 20, 2017, the lower court erred when it held that the January 11, [2017] decision of the Unemployment Compensation Review Commission was unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence.
2. The lower court erred in its decision of September 20, 2017 when it substituted its judgment, and failed to defer, to the Unemployment Compensation Review Commission on the resolution of factual issues including, but not limited to, just cause in the discharge of Ms. Lancaster.

III. STANDARD OF REVIEW

{¶ 11} ODJFS initiated this appeal pursuant to R.C. 4141.282(A). R.C. 4141.282(H) governs judicial review of decisions of the commission. It provides:

The court shall hear the appeal on the certified record provided by the commission. If the court finds that the decision of the commission was unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence, it shall reverse, vacate, or modify the decision, or remand the matter to the commission. Otherwise, the court shall affirm the decision of the commission.