Rivera v. State, 127 N.E.3d 1256 (2019)
[…] The doctrine of fundamental error is an extremely narrow exception to the waiver rule that requires the defendant to show that the alleged error was so prejudicial to his rights as to make a fair trial impossible. Ryan v. State , 9 N.E.3d 663, 668 (Ind. 2014), reh'g denied.

I. Admonishment

[6] Rivera first contends that the trial court committed fundamental error by not repeating its admonishment limiting juror discussions of the case before excusing the jury for lunch. Indiana Code section 35-37-2-4(a) provides:

The court shall admonish the jurors in the preliminary instruction, before separating for meals, and at the end of the day, that it is their duty not to converse among themselves or permit others to converse with them on any subject connected with the trial, or to form or express any opinion about the case until the cause is finally submitted to them.