Montgomery v. Estate of Montgomery, 127 N.E.3d 1238 (2019)
[…] Ind. Code § 29-1-16-5 provides in part: "At the time of filing of an account the personal representative shall petition the court to settle and allow his account; and if the estate is in a proper condition to be closed, he shall also petition the court for an order authorizing him to distribute the estate, and shall specify in the petition the persons to whom distribution is to be made and the proportions or parts of the estate to which each is entitled."

[12] Further, Ind. Code § 29-1-17-2 provides, "[i]n its decree of final distribution, the court shall designate the persons to whom distribution is to be made, and the proportions or parts of the estate, or the amounts, to which each is entitled under the will and the provisions of this probate code," "the decree shall state that all claims except those therein specified are paid and shall describe the claims for the payment of which a special fund is set aside, and the amount of such fund," and "[i]f any contingent claims which have been duly allowed are still unpaid and have not become