Montgomery v. Estate of Montgomery, 127 N.E.3d 1238 (2019)
[…] She also argues the partial distribution did not constitute a waiver of his fiduciary obligations.

*1244[11] Ind. Code § 29-1-16-3 provides in part that "[e]very personal representative may file in the court a verified account of his administration at any time prior to final settlement and distribution but every personal representative must file in the court a verified account of his administration ... (a) Upon filing a petition for final settlement ... [and] [a]t any other time when directed by the court either of its own motion or on the application of any interested person." Ind. Code § 29-1-16-4 provides:

Accounts rendered to the court by a personal representative shall be for a period distinctly stated and shall consist of three (3) schedules, of which the first shall show the amount of the property chargeable to the personal representative; the second shall show payments, charges, losses and distributions; the third shall show the property on hand constituting the balance of such account, if any. When an account is filed, the personal representative shall also file receipts for disbursements of assets made during the period covered by the account. Whenever the personal representative is unable to file receipts for any disbursements, the court may permit him to substantiate them by other proof. The court may provide for an inspection of the balance of assets on hand. The court may, upon its own motion, or upon petition, provide that verification of accounts or credits thereon may be made by the unqualified certificate of a certified public accountant in lieu of receipts or other proof.

Ind.