Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Lee, 126 N.E.3d 249, 2018 Ohio 4915 (2018)
[…] The mail is not simply left at the residence, where it can be assumed the resident received it as is the case with ordinary first-class mail.

{¶ 20} The law supports a distinction between ordinary first-class mail and certified mail. For example, the Ohio Revised Code refers to both "certified mail" and "first-class" mail. See e.g. , R.C. 5721.381(A) ("shall notify the certificate holder by ordinary first class or certified mail"). And the Ohio Rules of Civil Procedure refer to both certified and first-class mail. See e.g. , Civ.R. 4.6(C) (referring to both certified and ordinary mail service).