Genworth Life Ins. Co. v. Comm'r of Ins., 126 N.E.3d 1019, 95 Mass. App. Ct. 392 (2019)
[…] On October 21, 2016, Genworth sent letters to the commissioner through e-mail and Federal Express, but not through SERFF.3 ,4 Each letter stated that it constituted formal notice that Genworth's proposed rates would take effect on November 21, 2016, "[u]nless the Division disapprove[d] the proposed rates and specifie[d] the reason(s) for such disapproval within the next 30 days."

Each letter cited G. L. c. 175, § 108, which provides,

"2. (a ) No policy of accident and sickness insurance shall be delivered or issued for delivery to any person in this commonwealth: until a copy of the policy and the table of rates or manual of risks of the company has been on file with the commissioner for at least thirty days, unless before the expiration of said thirty days the commissioner shall have approved the policy in writing; nor if the commissioner notifies the company in writing that in his opinion the form of said policy does not comply with the laws of the commonwealth, specifying the reasons for his opinion, provided that such action of the commissioner *1022shall be subject to review by the supreme judicial court ...."