McGree v. Gateway Healthcare Ctr., L. L.C., 125 N.E.3d 981, 2019 Ohio 988 (2019)
[…] Civ.R. 50(A)(4). Likewise, "[t]he trial court's denial of JNOV raises a question of law requiring de novo review as to whether the evidence, construed most strongly in favor of [the nonmoving party], is legally sufficient to sustain the jury's verdict." Link v. FirstEnergy Corp. , 147 Ohio St.3d 285, 2016-Ohio-5083, 64 N.E.3d 965, ¶ 22, citing *983Environmental Network Corp. v. Goodman Weiss Miller, L.L.P. , 119 Ohio St.3d 209, 2008-Ohio-3833, 893 N.E.2d 173, ¶ 23.

{¶8} R.C. 4123.90 provides in relevant part:

No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers' compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer.

{¶9} R.C. 4123.90 "provides the exclusive remedy for employees claiming termination in violation of rights conferred by the Workers' Compensation Act." Bickers v. W. & S. Life Ins.