McGree v. Gateway Healthcare Ctr., L. L.C., 125 N.E.3d 981, 2019 Ohio 988 (2019)
[…] Id. at ¶ 24. The only relevant inquiry in this regard "is whether a claim was pursued and whether the employee was fired or otherwise punished for doing so." Id. at ¶ 37.

{¶11} Nonetheless, in Onderko , the court reiterated that "[w]hen applying a statute, the court must give effect to all of the statute's words." Id. at ¶ 26, citing Stolz v. J & B Steel Erectors, Inc. , 146 Ohio St.3d 281, 2016-Ohio-1567, 55 N.E.3d 1082, ¶ 9. Pursuant to the plain language of R.C. 4123.90, the workers' compensation claim being pursued must relate to "an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer ." Id. at ¶ 37. As recognized in Onderko , " '[t]he basic purpose of any antiretaliation statute is to enable employees to freely exercise their rights without fear of retribution from their employers.' " Id. at ¶ 35, quoting Coolidge v.