Myers v. Lemay (In re Kiger), 125 N.E.3d 960, 2019 Ohio 851, 156 Ohio St. 3d 1232 (2019)
[…] Myers] of alleged misconduct by Judge Pontious." The clerk of the municipal court thereafter appointed Mr. Kiger to serve as an acting judge in this proceeding. Mr. Myers objects to the appointment because Acting Judge Kiger also prosecutes misdemeanor offenses and otherwise practices law in the same municipal court.

{¶ 3} Acting Judge Kiger has responded in writing to the affidavit. He denies any bias against Mr. Myers and requests that the affidavit be denied.

{¶ 4} For the reasons explained below, Acting Judge Kiger must be disqualified to avoid any appearance of impropriety.

{¶ 5} R.C. 1901.121(A)(1) provides that if a judge of a single-judge municipal court "is incapacitated or unavailable due to disqualification, suspension, or recusal, the chief justice of the supreme court may assign a sitting judge of another court of record or a retired judge * * * to temporarily serve on the court." R.C. 1901.121(A)(2) provides that if a judge of a single-judge municipal court "is otherwise temporarily absent for a reason other than as specified in division (A)(1) of this section," the judge may either appoint an "acting judge" or request the chief justice to assign a sitting or retired judge.