[12] Several provisions of the Act are relevant here. Indiana Code Section 32-17-14-3 (2018) provides in relevant part:
[…] [17] In addition, Indiana Code Section 32-17-14-16(h) provides that the transfer during the owner's lifetime of the owner's interest in the property "terminates" a beneficiary designation in a TOD deed. Radley contends that Section 16(h) does not apply here because, he maintains, the "specific provisions of subsection 16(j) of the Act override the general provisions of subsection 16(h) when real estate is involved[.]"
*61 Appellee's Br. at 16. Radley is incorrect for two reasons. First, the definition of "property" under Indiana Code Section 32-17-14-3 includes "any present or future interest in real property ." (Emphasis added.) Section 16(h) specifically refers to a transfer made "during the owner's lifetime of the owner's interest in the property," and, thus, it specifically applies to the transfer of Miriana's interest in the real estate by quitclaim deed to Rea.