[12] Several provisions of the Act are relevant here. Indiana Code Section 32-17-14-3 (2018) provides in relevant part:
[…] * * *
(11) "Property" means any present or future interest in real property , intangible personal property, or tangible personal property....
(Emphasis added.) Indiana Code Section 32-17-14-11 provides in relevant part:
(a) A transfer on death deed transfers the interest provided to the beneficiary if the transfer on death deed is:
(1) executed by the owner or owner's legal representative; and
(2) recorded with the recorder of deeds in the county in which the real property is situated before the death of the owner.
(Emphasis added.) Indiana Code Section 32-17-14-16 provides in relevant part:
(a) A beneficiary designation may be revoked or changed during the lifetime of the owner.
* * *
(f) A revocation or change in a beneficiary designation must comply with the terms of any governing instrument, this chapter, and any other applicable law.
* * *
(h) A transfer during the owner's lifetime of the owner's interest in the property, with or without consideration, terminates the beneficiary designation with respect to the property transferred .
* * *
(j) An owner may revoke a beneficiary designation made in a transfer on death deed by executing and recording before the death of the owner with the recorder of deeds in the county in which the real property is situated either:
(1) a subsequent deed of conveyance revoking, omitting, or changing the beneficiary designation; or
(2) an affidavit acknowledged or proved under IC 32-21-2-3 that revokes or changes the beneficiary designation.
(Emphasis added.) And Indiana Code Section 32-17-14-19(a) provides:
*5A beneficiary of a transfer on death transfer takes the owner's interest in the property at the death of the owner subject to all conveyances, assignments, contracts, set offs, licenses, easements, liens, and security interests made by the owner or to which the owner was subject during the owner's lifetime.
(Emphasis added.)
[13] The parties agree that these statutes are unambiguous. The parties disagree, however, regarding which statutes control here.