Commonwealth v. Tiscione, 124 N.E.3d 690, 482 Mass. 485 (2019)
[…] Approximately ninety minutes after the alternate juror joined the jury, they returned guilty verdicts on all charges before them.

**489Discussion. 1. Discharge of deliberating juror. a. Standard. "The discharge of a deliberating juror is a sensitive undertaking and is fraught with potential for error. It is to be done only in special circumstances, and with special precautions." Commonwealth v. Connor, 392 Mass. 838, 843, 467 N.E.2d 1340 (1984). Discharging a juror during deliberations is governed by G. L. c. 234A, § 39, which states in pertinent part:

"The court shall have the discretionary authority to dismiss a juror at any time in the best interests of justice.... The court shall have authority to excuse and discharge a juror participating in jury deliberations after a hearing only upon a finding of an emergency or other compelling reason."5

*695The rules of criminal procedure similarly provide: