State ex rel. Hogan Lovells U.S., L.L.P. v. Department of Rehabilitation and Correction, 123 N.E.3d 928, 2018 Ohio 5133, 156 Ohio St. 3d 56 (2018)
[…] (Emphasis added.) Id. at ¶ 58. The court intimated that the date of the record request determines which version of the statute applies. But even though the court referenced the request date in Pike Cty ., the precise question we face here was not before the court in that case; furthermore, the same version of R.C. 149.43(C)(1) was in place when the relators made their requests and filed their complaint and when the public office responded in that case.

{¶ 40} DRC bases its argument on its interpretation of R.C. 1.58, which concerns the effect of reenactment, amendment, or repeal of a statute. That statute reads:

(A) The reenactment, amendment, or repeal of a statute does not * * *:
(1) Affect the prior operation of the statute or any prior action taken thereunder;
(2) Affect any validation, cure, right, privilege, obligation, or liability previously acquired, accrued, accorded, or incurred thereunder;
(3) Affect any violation thereof or penalty, forfeiture, or punishment incurred in respect thereto, prior to the amendment or repeal;
(4) Affect any investigation, proceeding, or remedy in respect of any such privilege, obligation, liability, penalty, forfeiture, or punishment; and the investigation, proceeding, or remedy may be instituted, continued, or *67enforced, and the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment imposed, as if the statute had not been repealed or amended.

R.C. 1.58.

{¶ 41} Applying R.C. 1.58(A)(2), the amendment of R.C. 149.43 did not "[a]ffect any * * * obligation * * * previously * * * incurred thereunder."