Christopher v. Contino, 123 N.E.3d 803, 94 Mass. App. Ct. 1123 (2019)
[…] First, "[a] judge has broad discretion when awarding alimony under the [Alimony Reform Act]." Young v. Young, 478 Mass. 1, 5-6 (2017), quoting Zaleski v. Zaleski, 469 Mass. 230, 235 (2014). See G. L. c. 208, §§ 48 - 55. "In reviewing both the form and the amount of an award of alimony, we examine a judge's findings to determine whether the judge considered all the relevant factors under G. L. c. 208, § 53 (a ), and whether the judge relied on any irrelevant factors." Zaleski, supra at 235-236. See G. L. c. 208, § 53 (a ).13 The amount of general term alimony, the form of alimony appropriate in this case, "should generally not exceed the recipient's need or [thirty] to [thirty-five] per cent of the difference between the parties' gross incomes established at the time of the order being issued." G. L. c. 208, § 53 (b ).

Here, it is clear from the record that the judge considered all of the statutory factors in determining that the wife was entitled to alimony. G. L. c. 208, § 53. The parties had a long-term marriage of 24.75 years and enjoyed a high standard of living.