Mata v. Mass. Comm'n Against Discrimination, 123 N.E.3d 802, 94 Mass. App. Ct. 1122 (2019)
[…] See G. L. c. 151C, § 5 ("The commission shall have the power, after public hearing, to adopt, promulgate, amend or rescind rules and regulations concerning proceedings at hearings and other investigations under this chapter, which rules and regulations shall be not inconsistent with the provisions of said chapter"); 804 Code Mass. Regs. § 1.01 (1999) (MCAD regulations "apply to [G. L.] c. 151C where not inconsistent with the provisions of [G. L.] c. 151C").

Nor is judicial review available under G. L. c. 151C, § 4 (a ), which provides that "[a]ny party aggrieved by a final order of the commission may obtain a judicial review thereof." For this statute to apply, the full commission must have issued a final order after an adjudicatory proceeding. See 804 Code Mass. Regs. §§ 1.01, 1.24 (1999).