In re H.C.W., 123 N.E.3d 1048, 2019 Ohio 757 (2019)
[…] *1052{¶ 17} R.C. 2717.01(B) governs name changes for minors. The procedure for changing the name of a minor is the same as that set forth in R.C. 2717.01(A), with the exception that the application be filed by the "parents, a legal guardian, or a guardian ad litem" of the minor, and that the application be accompanied by the minor's parents' consent to the name change or that notice of the hearing be given to any non-consenting parent. The standard for deciding whether to permit a name change for a minor pursuant to R.C. 2717.01(B) remains "proof that * * * the facts set forth in the application show reasonable and proper cause for changing the name of the applicant." R.C. 2717.01(A) ; In re Willhite , 85 Ohio St. 3d at 30, 706 N.E.2d 778.

{¶ 18} R.C. 2717.01(C) sets forth certain factors disqualifying a person from obtaining a name change. None of the factors are applicable.