Smith v. Ind. Dep't of State Revenue, 122 N.E.3d 489 (2019)
[…] See generally Smith v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, Case No. 49T10-1605-TA-00013, slip op., 122 N.E.3d 484, 2019 WL 1614583 (Ind. Tax Ct. Apr. 10, 2019) (regarding when a final federal modification occurs). The Smiths, however, did not file their Indiana amended returns until over five years later in September and October of 2016. Therefore, the Smiths' failure to file the required returns invoked Indiana Code § 6-8.1-5-2(f) : "[I]f a person does not file a return, there is no time limit within which the department must issue its proposed assessment." I.C. § 6-8.1-5-2(f). Consequently, the Department's Proposed Assessments for 2005 through 2007, issued to the Smiths on August 8, 2016, were timely.

The 2009 through 2011 Proposed Assessments