Smith v. Ind. Dep't of State Revenue, 122 N.E.3d 489 (2019)
[…] (See Pet'rs' Resp. Br. at 23, Pet'rs' Confd'l Ex. B ¶¶ 10-11.) Consequently, the Smiths assert that because the Department did not issue the Proposed Assessments within the 6-month window, they were untimely.3 (See Pet'rs' Resp. Br. at 23.)

*493The Department, however, seeks judgment as matter of law that these Proposed Assessments were timely because there was no time limitation pursuant to Indiana Code § 6-8.1-5-2 in light of Indiana Code § 6-3-4-6. (See Resp't Br. at 9-11.) Indiana Code § 6-3-4-6 provides:

Each taxpayer shall notify the department of any modification of:
(1) a federal income tax return filed by the taxpayer after January 1, 1978; or
(2) the taxpayer's federal income tax liability for a taxable year which begins after December 31, 1977.
The taxpayer shall file the notice on the form prescribed by the department within one hundred twenty (120) days after the modification is made if the modification was made before January 1, 2011, and one hundred eighty (180) days after the modification is made if the modification is made after December 31, 2010.

IND. CODE § 6-3-4-6(b) (2011) (amended 2015).