Commonwealth v. Lockwood, 122 N.E.3d 1078, 95 Mass. App. Ct. 189 (2019)
[…] He also knew his acts would trigger a regional manhunt. Knowing that there was the possibility of being apprehended while on the road, he nonetheless exposed the children to a potentially dangerous encounter with law enforcement. See State v. Bradford, 839 P.2d 866, 871 (Utah App. Ct. 1992) (noting "inherent volatility of many roadside *1087police encounters"). The defendant's own testimony placed the kidnapping in the felony category of G. L. c. 265, § 26A. Therefore, the judge did not err in declining to instruct the jury on the lesser included offense.

d. Proof of no fear. General Laws c. 266, § 18, provides, in relevant part: "Whoever, in the night time, enters a dwelling house without breaking, or breaks and enters in the day time a building, ... with intent to commit a felony, no person lawfully therein being put in fear, shall be punished ...." The defendant argues that the phrase "no person lawfully therein being put in fear" is an essential element the Commonwealth was required to prove affirmatively.